ARCC / King Student Medal For Excellence in Architectural + Environmental Research
Named in honor of the late Jonathan King, co-founder and first president of the Architectural Research Centers Consortium (ARCC), this award is given to one student per ARCC member college, school, institute, or unit. Selection of recipients is at the discretion of the individual member institutions, but is based upon criteria that acknowledge innovation, integrity, and scholarship in architectural and/or environmental design research. The award may be made at either the graduate or the undergraduate level.
About Professor Jonathan King, HAIA
Professor Jonathan King, HAIA (1926-1997) began a lifelong career of service to the profession of architecture in 1958 at the Ford Foundation, where he was Vice President and Treasurer of the Educational Facilities Laboratories until 1970. After serving for six years as Senior Vice President at CRS in Houston, he joined the staff at the University of Michigan as Professor of Architecture and Director of the Architectural Research Laboratory, later achieving Professor Emeritus status in 1986.
In 1992, Professor King came out of retirement to join the architecture faculty at Texas A&M; University as a visiting professor and, subsequently, director of the newly formed CRS Center. While at the Center, Professor King capped a lifelong career of writing about results of research, views on architecture and humanism, and architecture education by completing work on a series of oral histories about CRS. He retired for the second time in June 1997.
During his career, Professor King stimulated, guided and performed some of the most innovative research into the built environment in the last half of the 20th century. Although he had no formal training as an architect, he became a professor of architecture and a member of the profession. King is perhaps best known for his work in building systems which changed the shape of American schoolhouses. In addition to his own creative work, he was a highly regarded advisor, critic and mentor to several generations of architecture students.
In November 1997, the Architectural Research Centers Consortium, of which he was the first president, passed the following resolution:
"ARCC is deeply appreciative of the long-standing commitment of Jonathan King to the advancement of architectural research. During his early days at the Educational Facilities Laboratory at the Ford Foundation, as a partner in CRS, as director of the Architectural Research Laboratory at the University of Michigan and, more recently, as director of the CRS Center at Texas A&M; University, he stimulated others to understand and explore how to systematically link the process of architectural design to human satisfaction. As a founder of the original ARCC and its first president, he has raised the aspirations of the university-based architectural research community to link their efforts in a manner that would make the sum of their efforts greater than the parts."
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nomination Details
The Architectural Research Centers Consortium (ARCC) is pleased to be able to award an "ARCC / King Student Medal for Excellence in Architectural + Environmental Design Research" to one student from each ARCC member institution. Selection of a nominee from each member institution is left generally to the discretion of the member (school, college, department), within the guidelines outlined below. We look forward to celebrating the best in research/scholarship from your students this year -- and in years to come.
ONE King Medal will be available to EACH member institution for award to the STUDENT the institution selects as most deserving of the award;
member institutions may establish their own selection criteria and process, with an understanding that the intent of the program is to provide recognition for innovation, integrity, and scholarship in architectural and/or environmental design research;
although the process of identifying each institution's awardee to ARCC is termed "nominating," this does not imply competition among/between nominees from the various member institutions; the nominee must have been enrolled at the institution for at least one semester (or quarter) during the current or previous academic year (i.e., the award is to be for "current" work);
each institution must submit information on their nominee to Prof. Brian Sinclair (the King Medal awards coordinator) no later than midnight (PST) Monday, 9 April 2012 -- a form for submitting the necessary information is provided below;
ARCC will provide the King Medal to each institution as soon as possible (during April 2012); each institution may physically award the Medal to its recipient as it sees fit (during a graduation ceremony, an awards banquet, end-of-year party, etc.);
ARCC will publicize the program and the award winners.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nomination Form for 2011-2012 ARCC / KING MEDAL
Please cut and paste this information (deleting the "example" information) and send the completed form to Dr. Brian Sinclair at < brian.sinclair@ucalgary.ca >>
Name of member institution:
(example: Department of Architecture, University of Oregon)
Name of student being nominated for medal:
(example: Justice P. Smythe)
Student's position at institution:
(example: graduating M. Arch student)
Research work for which nomination is made:
(example: Master's Thesis entitled "Vital Signs: A Bird's Eye Review")
(example: exemplary effort as Research Assistant on Project XYZ)
Abstract of work for which nomination is made (300 word maximum):
(if a collaborative effort, clearly identify student contribution)
Nomination submitted by:
Date:
Certification: As nominator for ____(Institution name)____ I certify that the institution is an ARCC member in good standing for the current academic year.
Medal should be sent to:
(provide full mailing address -- the intention is that the Medal be mailed to an institutional representative for award to the student at an appropriate venue; if this is not possible, the student's address may be provided for direct delivery)
This e-mail nomination form must be followed by a hard-copy nomination form on institutional letterhead signed by an appropriate institutional representative. Send this confirmation to:
Dr. Brian R. Sinclair, FRAIC
Faculty of Environmental Design
University of Calgary ,
Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2N 1N4
brian.sinclair@ucalgary.ca
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Previous Award Recipients
•2008-2009 Recipients:
American University of Sharjah, Sara Nashaat Seif
Ball State University, Kyle Perry
CERES - Ball State University, Todd Adams
Florida A&M; University, Pamela King Phillips
Fundacion Diego de Sagredo, David Rivera Gamez
Georgia Institute of Technology, Sherif Abdelmohsen
Harvard University, Holly A. Wasilowski
Howard University, Michael D. Dinka
Lawrence Technological Institute, Kris Phillips
Louisiana State University, Kristen Kelsch
McGill University, Carlos Ivan Rueda Plata
Mississippi State University, Nick Hester
North Carolina State University, Hyejung Chang
Norwich University, Rudy K. Caron
Pennsylvania State University, Suhas Bambardekar
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Leon Morenas
Temple University, Elizabeth Emig
Texas A&M; University, Audrey Elizabeth Wells
University of Buffalo - SUNY, Takako Toshikuni
University of Calgary, Robert Blackett
University of Florida, Kimberly A. Gillar
University of Hawaii at Manoa, Corey Boss
University of Kansas, Katherine A. Meeder
University of Manitoba, Ryan Gorrie
University of Memphis, Mary Carroll
University of Michigan, Anirban Adhya
University of Minnesota, Garrett E. Mosiman
University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Xin Zhao
University of Nevada - Las Vegas, Andrea Wilkins
University of New Mexico, Ronald Nelson
University of Oregon, Jeffrey Keeler II
University of Texas at San Antonio, Shad M. Calvetti
University of Toronto, Jan Tomasz Kroman
University of Utah, Soonju Kwon
University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee, Mohammad Khalid A. Al-Jasser
•2007-2008 Recipients:
American University of Sharjah, Budoor Bukhari
Auburn University, Adam Barbe
Ball State University, Benjamin Ross
CERES - Ball State University, Sandeep Arora
Fundacion Diego de Sagredo, Ignacio Javier Gil Crespo
Georgia Institute of Technology, Kathryn Frank
Howard University, Andre O. Mayers
Lawrence Technological Institute, Jeffrey Brooke McCormick
Louisiana State University, Anthony Threatt
McGill University, Stephen Parcell
Mississippi State University, (shared) Michael Rose & Emily Parsons
New York Institute of Technology, William M. Conner
North Carolina State University, Ryan Anthony Hargrove
Norwich University, (shared) Christine Carroll, Naomi Racenet & Emily Farnsworth
Pennsylvania State University, Sonali Kumar
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Rui (Nancy) Qi
Temple University, Andy Allwine
Texas A&M; University, Jin Gyu Park
University of Calgary, Spencer Andreasen
University of Houston, Kiza Forgie
University of Kansas, Emily G. Moisan
University of Manitoba, Andrew Lewthwaite
University of Memphis, Alzbeta Bowden
University of Michigan, Jatuwat Varodompun
University of Minnesota, Catherine R. Sandlund
University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Amber Ellett
University of Nevada - Las Vegas, Mary Anila Jeyaprakash
University of Oklahoma, Ali Thurman
University of Oregon, Serena Coltrane-Briscoe
University of Texas at Arlington, Randall Daniel
University of Texas at San Antonio, Amy E. Unger
University of Toronto, Tomer Ze'ev Diamant
University of Utah, Atsushi Yamamoto
University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee, Krystal L. Johnson
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University, Andrew Patton McCoy
•2006-2007 Recipients:
Akinlabi Afolayan, Florida A&M; University
Samuel J. Augustine, University of Oregon
Anawat Chirattikalwong, CERES-Ball State University
Evrim Demir, North Carolina State University
Jeremy A. Emerson, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Monireh Ganjineh, American University of Sharjah
Bobby Gibbs III, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Gunnar Ryan Gladics, University of Idaho
Meltem Havva Gurel, University of Illinois
Rolf Jacobson, University of Minnesota
Lindsay Kenkel, University of Kansas
Seongchan Kim, Texas A&M; University
Andrea Macecek, University of Toronto
Dragana Nikolic, Penn State University
Linda Nubani, University of Michigan
Lynn Patterson, Georgia Institute of Technology
Abhijit Paul, Texas Tech University
Brian M. Swem, Lawrence Technological University
Justin Taylor, Mississippi State University
Heidi S. Thomas, University of Houston
Zhen Tian, University of Calgary
Dustin Tobias, Temple University
Guy Villemure, McGill University
Gregory M. Walker, University of Utah
Mario L. Walker, University of Memphis
•2005-2006 Recipients:
Kenneth Appleman, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Benjamin Banta, Ball State University
Kathleen Bevers, University of Oregon
Carolyn Anne Bogert, University of Idaho
Melissa Bradshaw, Lawrence Technological University
Bradley Braun, University of Calgary
Chiara Camposilvan, Carleton University
Daryl Carrington, North Carolina State University
Jennifer Leigh Clark, University of Memphis
Betina Gisela Martins Mogo De Nadal, Texas A&M; University
Clarisa Diaz, University of Kansas
Joelle K.A. East, Howard University
Moriah Gavrish, Norwich University
Yasemin Guney, University of Michigan
Robert Horner, CERES-Ball State University
Crystal Jackson, Florida A&M; University
Tim Jordan, University of Minnesota
Anjali Joseph, Georgia Institute of Technology
Lukasz Blazej Kos, University of Toronto
Corri Kluba, University of Minnesota
Marc J. Neveu, McGill University
Alison Paddock, Norwich University
Neil Prakash, University of Manitoba
Adetania Pramanik, Texas Tech University
Stephanie Saile, Temple University
Lalatendu Satpathy, Mississippi State University
Rami Selo, American University of Sharjah
Nora K. Wendl, Iowa State University
•2004-2005 Recipients:
Justin T. Allen, University at Buffalo
Brianne Bergeman, Ball State University
David Jan Cowan, University of Calgary
Carissa Gavin, Iowa State University
Anne M. Hanenburg, University of Idaho
Stephen Wesley Kopp, University of Toronto
Ryan MacArthur, Norwich University
Leesa Mayfield, University of Oregon
Marysia Miernowska, University of Minnesota
Shane Moniz, Florida A&M; University
Daniel Overbey, CERES–Ball State University
Eleni Primikiri, University of Michigan
Christopher P. Qualls, University of Memphis
Giselle Raymond, Louisiana State University
Guochang Wang, Mississippi State University
Steven B. Webber, Lawrence Technological University
Elizabeth Jane Wilson, Temple University
Yiting Zhu, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
•2003-2004 Recipients:
Ali Ganjavian Afshar, Royal College of Art
Barbara Budenz, University of Calgary
Ruchi Choudhary, University of Michigan
Vasilios Derdelako, Lawrence Technological University
Dorothee Dettbarn, CERES Ball State University
Fehmi Dogan, Georgia Tech
Altaf Engineer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Stacy Ewert, University of Minnesota
Evdoxia Giovannopoulou, University of Southern California
Tuelay Guenes, Ball State University
Bryce A.H. Hamels, Texas Tech University
Tara Hanby, University of Oregon
Marwa Hassan, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Brandi Henderson, Southern University and A&M; College
Jose Jacob, McGill University
Christopher Kiefer, Louisiana State University
Jason Labutka, Mississippi State University
Richard Lee, Rensselaer University
Mandy S. Martineau, University of Idaho
Philam Nguyen, Carleton University
Cecilia Parera, University of Utah
Robert Peterson, Pennsylvania State University
Jamey Patrick Richards, University of Toronto
Wesley Schwartz, Syracuse University
Atch Sreshthaputra, Texas A&M; University
Alexis Thomas, University of Florida
Zeynep Toker, North Carolina State University
•2002-2003 Recipients:
Brian J. Bohlender, Steven R. Cook, Aaron M. Jones & Robert J. Patton, Ball State University
Martha V. Carnevale, University of Arizona
Ayona Datta, Arizona State University
Casey Dawkins, Georgia Tech
Mark Ferrari, University at Buffalo
Christina M. Haaser, Texas A&M; University
Trent Hunter, University of Toronto
Mikio Kataoka, Yokohama National University
Brian R. Key, Texas Tech University
Asley C. Lechtenberg, Louisiana State University
Johnny Lu, University of Southern California
Laura J. Morris, Louisiana State University
Jebrey F. Moyer, University of Idaho
Choi-Laporn Ounkomol, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Troy N. Peters, University of Oregon
William Santiago, Florida A&M; University
Lynn Saylor, Lawrence Technological University
Meeta Sadanand Shingne, Mississippi State University
Brian K. Schermer, University of Michigan
•2001-2002 Recipients:
Hussein F. Abaza, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Iyad Al-Halis, University of Arizona
Selahattin Ertan Bayer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Lew Beyers, CERES, Ball State University
Ryan Hansen, Mississippi State University
William A. Hees, Florida A&M; University
Gary A. Kecskes, Lawrence Technological University
Panayiotis Leventis, McGill University
Peng Liu, Ball State University
Kirk P. Mitchell, Howard University
Woodrow Muhammad, Southern University and A&M; College
Jose Fernando Olascoaga, Texas Tech University
Scot Oliver, University of Idaho
Jordan Micah Pollard, Louisiana State University
Nicholas Rajkovich, University of Oregon
Jason Rebillot, University of Illinois at Chicago
Chanchani Samiran, Georgia Institute of Technology
Keir N. Stuhlmiller, University of Calgary
Jennifer Walters, Iowa State University
Bo Young Yoon, University of Toronto
Ge Xia, Texas A&M; University
•2000-2001 Recipients:
Christina Bollo, University of Oregon
James Clark, McGill University
Kirstin J. Clouten, Ball State University
David Craig, Georgia Tech
Erik Fong, University of Idaho
David Fortin, University of Calgary
Andrew Gale, Texas Tech University
Deborah D. Harris, Texas A&M; University
Thomas F. Jakab, University of Utah
Daichi Kurashina, Yokohama National University
Fernando Lara, University of Michigan
Yiwei Liu, CERES, Ball State University
Jason Meier, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Abhijeet Pande, Arizona State University
Brooke Elliot Ramage, Louisiana State University
Nicholas Roquet, Universite de Montreal
Thomas M. Rozycki, Lawrence Technological University
Mitchell James Squire, Iowa State University
Jenny Thurman, University of Oregon
Umut Toker, North Carolina State University
Aaron W. West, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Omari D. Wright, Howard University
Patrick S. Vaughan, Florida A&M; University
Wai-ki Tracy Yu, Carnegie Mellon University
•1999-2000 Recipients:
Jon Astolfi, University of Manitoba
Sonit Bafna, Georgia Institute of Technology
Elissa Nicole Baldwin, North Carolina State University
Helen Bennetts, University of Adelaide
Darrel DeHaan, Lawrence Technological University
Kevin Galvin, Arizona State University
Leslie Heald, University of Oregon
Tracey M. Hunte, Howard University
Bonnie Johnson, Virginia Tech
Scott Allan Krenner, North Dakota State University
Darren J. Lueddecke, Florida A&M; University
David Mwale Ogoli, University of Florida
Brock R. Roseberry, Ball State University
Rocio Rangel Ruiz, University of Calgary
Charles Schiers, University of Idaho
Keith Everette Sylvester, Texas A&M; University
David Theodore, McGill University
Emily Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
David C. Wiesendanger, Louisiana State University
Steven James Valenta, Texas Tech University
•1998-1999 Recipients:
James A. Agutter, University of Utah
Alejandro Stamatio Alfaro, University of Arizona
Michael Chad Alldredge, University of Idaho
Stephen Barnecut, University of Calgary
Janice E. Barnes, University of Michigan
Scott Baum, State University of New York at Buffalo
Gregory Paul Caicco, McGill University
Christopher John Chapman, Texas A&M; University
Elise M. Edwards, Florida A&M; University
Alfredo Fernandez-Gonzalez, University of Oregon
Kelly E. Gerhart, North Dakota State University
Mamie McCarthy Harvey, University of Minnesota
Barbara Hendricks, Arizona State University
Aarati Kanekar, Georgia Institute of Technology
Matt Lutz, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Renee Mitchell, University of Illinois at Chicago
Steven Noel, NewSchool of Architecture
Sean O'Skea, Ball State University
Katherine Morgan Oury, North Carolina State University
Pamela M. Peterson, Lawrence Technological University
Karen Shanski, University of Manitoba
Sara E. Temple, CERES, Ball State University
Aide Uzgiris, University of Illinois--Urbana-Champaign
Bryan Ziegler, Texas Tech University